\n<\/p>
\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/f\/f6\/Answer-a-Summons-Without-an-Attorney-Step-12.jpg\/v4-460px-Answer-a-Summons-Without-an-Attorney-Step-12.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/f\/f6\/Answer-a-Summons-Without-an-Attorney-Step-12.jpg\/aid11242650-v4-728px-Answer-a-Summons-Without-an-Attorney-Step-12.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"
\u00a9 2023 wikiHow, Inc. All rights reserved. In the Answer document, reply to each claim listed in the Complaint and assert your affirmative defenses. 802.02) requires the following responses to each claim and fact asserted in the complaint: "A party shall state in short and plain terms the defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies. Word . Nonprofit law firm dedicated to civil legal services to all people,